PE

Faculty Leader:

Mr B Burke

Staff:

Mrs Wray
Mrs Richmond
Mr Mottershead
Mr A Jones

Ethos of the Faculty:

Use Jesus as a role model and use all your talents to bring yourself closer to God. Do this by working hard and enjoying your lessons by showing respect and effort at all times.

Aims:

We want students to enjoy their PE lessons and keep active throughout their time at Our Lady’s. This will enable them to personally develop their God given talents through a range of sports and exercise activities. We encourage this through our two main values of RESPECT and EFFORT. We want every student to leave Our Lady’s with a Sporting qualification where possible.

Year 7 and 8 Curriculum:

Students will take part in a variety of sports and activities developing their components of fitness. These will include traditional sports such as Football, Rugby, Netball, Basketball and Athletics to name a few but also sports that need different skills such as Gaelic Football, Handball, Lacrosse, Volleyball and Table Tennis. There is also a written element at the end of every sport studied which helps to prepare students for their later years at Our Lady’s.

Year 9, 10 and 11 Curriculum:

All students at Our Lady’s study the BTEC First Award in Sport as part of their curriculum. The course encourages personal development through practical participation and performance in a range of sports and exercise activities. It gives you a wider understanding and appreciation of health-related fitness, sports and exercise. It develops your people, communication, planning
and team-working skills. Also more and more people in the employment industry are recognising that people who have a greater understanding of sports are healthier and more organised in their work. Meaning less time off and being more productive.

Year 9 - Students begin doing the BTEC First Award in Sport and study the Practical Sports Performance unit.
Year 10 – Students continue with the BTEC and study the Fitness for Sport and Exercise unit which involves a 1 hour exam.
Year 11 – Students complete their final two written units and hopefully gain a level 2 qualification in Sport.

Accolades:

Manchester Athletics Girls Relay Team Gold Medal Winners

Temitayo Lawal
Tayo Bakare
Annelisa Egwele
Iness Lingo
Gold Medal Winners

 

Quadkids County Champions

Muhammed Rizvi
Dominikas Radziukynas
Daniel Olowookere
Josh Sannoh
Saviour Angbara

County Champions

 

Manchester and Catholic Schools Athletics Champions

Catholic Athletics Champions

 

Key Stage 4 Girls Manchester Basketball Champions

Esther Declan
Silvia Okounghae
Lina Asobirionwu
Luluya Vicente
Imogen Hill
Regina Akindele
Glory Akindipe

Girls Basketball

 

Under 15 Girls Manchester Cup Football Champions

Rose Gordon
Nicol Zniszczol
Sinead Brown
Thaila Morley
Issy Cooke
Mercedes Holmes,
Thairanel Brown
Maria Edwards
Maisie McCall
Ariam Fessehaye
Sophie Kelvin

Football Champions Girls

 

Year 9 Football Champions

Manchester Cup
Catholic Cup
North Manchester League
Manchester Premier League

Boys

 

Our Lady’s Year 7 Girls Football Team

Manchester and Catholic Schools Champions
National Schools Champions 2015
Girls Football